Skip to content

GitHub activity overview

1 year · 2025-10-27 → 2026-10-27 · every public GitHub event in the window, loaded from GH Archive into ClickHouse.

Complete coverage28,069 / 28,069 hourly files (100%) · 2 absent upstream2023-08-15 → 2026-10-27 (UTC)
Events
1.2B
1,185,580,880 rows parsed
Repositories
83.3M
active in the window, approx.
Contributors
29.2M
active in the window, approx.
Archive downloaded
1.2 TB
28,067 hourly files
Stored in ClickHouse
180.5 GB
4.6x compressed, from 826.0 GB

Daily event volume

All public GitHub events per day (UTC) · ends 2026-10-26; the newest day is still being published

Events over 365 days, 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-26. Peak 4,092,879, low 0, total 1,183,757,011.

Activity by event type

Each panel has its own scale — PushEvent is ~90% of all events and would otherwise flatten the rest to zero

Push905.7M
Create90.6M
Pull request57.4M
Issue comment23.1M
Star17.3M
Fork3.8M
Issue21.6M
Release3.9M

Heads up — the archive stopped capturing most of this. Star events fell from ~86.4K/day at the start of this window to ~7.1K/day at the end, a 92% drop, while pushes rose. This is a gap in GH Archive, not a change in GitHub: sampled live, GitHub's public events API still returns stars, pull requests and issues at 100×+ the rate the archive recorded for the same hour. Rankings on those metrics are only meaningful earlier in the window — the Rising repos page lets you move the ranking date accordingly. Data health has the per-type measurements and how the archive was ruled out as the cause.

When GitHub is busy

Mean events per hour, by day of week and hour (UTC)

GitHub event volume by day of week and hour of day (UTC)
061218
Mon
00:00 — 139,924.942 events
01:00 — 143,104.846 events
02:00 — 143,780.596 events
03:00 — 143,403.519 events
04:00 — 143,209.788 events
05:00 — 143,418.654 events
06:00 — 143,766.942 events
07:00 — 143,038.962 events
08:00 — 141,430.058 events
09:00 — 137,975.519 events
10:00 — 135,990.192 events
11:00 — 135,269.538 events
12:00 — 138,141.904 events
13:00 — 137,059.642 events
14:00 — 132,161.792 events
15:00 — 131,555.226 events
16:00 — 132,038.887 events
17:00 — 133,085.038 events
18:00 — 133,874.358 events
19:00 — 134,256.189 events
20:00 — 134,446.472 events
21:00 — 134,197.868 events
22:00 — 133,409.509 events
23:00 — 133,680.283 events
Tue
00:00 — 133,988.736 events
01:00 — 138,310.264 events
02:00 — 137,757.226 events
03:00 — 136,647.321 events
04:00 — 137,119.226 events
05:00 — 137,767.113 events
06:00 — 139,567.868 events
07:00 — 138,855.434 events
08:00 — 136,817.019 events
09:00 — 135,821 events
10:00 — 134,533.604 events
11:00 — 134,975.736 events
12:00 — 139,138.585 events
13:00 — 137,775.577 events
14:00 — 134,063.192 events
15:00 — 131,483.327 events
16:00 — 128,370.308 events
17:00 — 129,839.019 events
18:00 — 131,011.846 events
19:00 — 130,929.577 events
20:00 — 129,945.481 events
21:00 — 130,325.231 events
22:00 — 130,345.712 events
23:00 — 128,856.019 events
Wed
00:00 — 129,486.385 events
01:00 — 136,092.577 events
02:00 — 137,306.173 events
03:00 — 137,729.019 events
04:00 — 137,982.058 events
05:00 — 137,343.385 events
06:00 — 138,286.577 events
07:00 — 137,466.75 events
08:00 — 136,269.923 events
09:00 — 134,834.808 events
10:00 — 133,426.038 events
11:00 — 133,509.808 events
12:00 — 136,183.231 events
13:00 — 134,466.462 events
14:00 — 130,701.115 events
15:00 — 128,923.904 events
16:00 — 126,057.058 events
17:00 — 127,359.769 events
18:00 — 129,138.692 events
19:00 — 129,739.404 events
20:00 — 129,404.058 events
21:00 — 129,879.731 events
22:00 — 128,515.404 events
23:00 — 126,878.673 events
Thu
00:00 — 126,071.5 events
01:00 — 131,691.327 events
02:00 — 132,289.135 events
03:00 — 131,336.096 events
04:00 — 132,229.288 events
05:00 — 132,870.846 events
06:00 — 132,809.135 events
07:00 — 132,322.173 events
08:00 — 130,238.942 events
09:00 — 129,444.904 events
10:00 — 129,517.558 events
11:00 — 130,281.577 events
12:00 — 133,050.981 events
13:00 — 131,333.5 events
14:00 — 126,849.019 events
15:00 — 126,672.558 events
16:00 — 123,872.615 events
17:00 — 123,165.692 events
18:00 — 126,738.692 events
19:00 — 127,762.327 events
20:00 — 128,916.135 events
21:00 — 128,672.038 events
22:00 — 125,953 events
23:00 — 124,225.577 events
Fri
00:00 — 125,043.346 events
01:00 — 130,542.442 events
02:00 — 132,335.231 events
03:00 — 132,105.673 events
04:00 — 133,033.308 events
05:00 — 133,230.5 events
06:00 — 135,115.077 events
07:00 — 133,796.981 events
08:00 — 129,344.558 events
09:00 — 129,390.788 events
10:00 — 130,255.865 events
11:00 — 131,281.558 events
12:00 — 135,000.154 events
13:00 — 134,094.712 events
14:00 — 131,025.462 events
15:00 — 131,146.269 events
16:00 — 133,960.712 events
17:00 — 133,958.827 events
18:00 — 133,676.654 events
19:00 — 132,671.904 events
20:00 — 132,542.096 events
21:00 — 132,707.192 events
22:00 — 131,506.115 events
23:00 — 130,020.442 events
Sat
00:00 — 130,490.712 events
01:00 — 134,438.692 events
02:00 — 133,775.5 events
03:00 — 133,901.673 events
04:00 — 134,747.192 events
05:00 — 135,681.731 events
06:00 — 137,466.808 events
07:00 — 137,255.173 events
08:00 — 138,028.231 events
09:00 — 138,550.808 events
10:00 — 139,328.038 events
11:00 — 139,131.481 events
12:00 — 143,797.558 events
13:00 — 143,811.115 events
14:00 — 141,852.135 events
15:00 — 142,224.981 events
16:00 — 141,550.923 events
17:00 — 141,007.231 events
18:00 — 141,050.5 events
19:00 — 138,844.115 events
20:00 — 138,664.962 events
21:00 — 137,650.846 events
22:00 — 135,662.827 events
23:00 — 133,953.346 events
Sun
00:00 — 132,445.231 events
01:00 — 136,930.365 events
02:00 — 138,035.962 events
03:00 — 136,462.962 events
04:00 — 138,213.365 events
05:00 — 138,517.788 events
06:00 — 139,829.038 events
07:00 — 140,568.327 events
08:00 — 139,170.173 events
09:00 — 144,431.962 events
10:00 — 142,854.827 events
11:00 — 143,145.981 events
12:00 — 147,976.462 events
13:00 — 148,182.231 events
14:00 — 146,706.519 events
15:00 — 147,368.038 events
16:00 — 146,427.404 events
17:00 — 146,103.346 events
18:00 — 146,094.231 events
19:00 — 144,822.673 events
20:00 — 143,359.981 events
21:00 — 142,577.327 events
22:00 — 140,610.115 events
23:00 — 139,647.173 events
123.2K148.2Kevents/hr

Busiest repositories

Most events in the last 365 days, among repositories with at least 5 contributors — bots and one-account commit loops excluded. Active accounts counts everyone who touched the repo in the window, so it can be lower than the contributor floor.

Event mix

16 event types in the window

Event typeCountShareShare bar
Push905,696,92076.5%
Create90,578,7127.7%
Pull request57,415,6794.9%
Delete33,835,1702.9%
Issue comment23,154,7032.0%
Issue21,591,4501.8%
Star17,269,7641.5%
PR review12,019,1191.0%
PR review comment11,749,9411.0%
Release3,896,8020.3%
Fork3,784,6130.3%
Member1,396,3740.1%
Commit comment485,112<0.1%
Wiki411,897<0.1%
Made public369,544<0.1%
Discussion145,788<0.1%